Q. Choose the correct Answer of the following Multiple Choice Options: 1×45=45

1. Lencho compared the quantum of damage of his cornfield with.

    (a) Attack by rats                                                                  (b) Attack by crows

    (c) Devastating flood                                                           (d) Plague of locusts

Ans: (d) Plague of locusts


2. Where did Lencho expect the downpour to come from ?

    (a) North                                                                                 (b) North-East

    (c) North-West                                                                       (d) South-East

Ans: (b) North-East


3. Apartheid is a political system that separates people according to their

    (a) religion                                                                            (b) Heights of character

    (c) race                                                                                   (d) Lack of freedom.

Ans: (c) race


48. How would you describe Ausable ?

     (a) witty                                                                                (b) lazy

     (c) selfish                                                                              (d) all of the above

Ans: (a) witty


5. Which is a country's greatest wealth according to Mendela ?

    (a) It's minerals                                                                  (b) It's gems

    (c) It's people                                                                       (d) Both a and b

Ans: (c) It's people


6. What has the Nelson Mandela achieved ?

    (a) Political emancipation                                               (b) Political love

    (c) Political goodness                                                         (d) None of the Above

Ans: (a) Political emancipation


7. What is so similar between the Kodavus and the Arabs?

   (a) long cloak                                                                        (b) apron

   (c) long black coat                                                               (d) their traditions

Ans: (c) long black coat


8. The best time of the year to visit coorg is ........

   (a) September to March                                                     (b) March to September

   (c) April to September                                                        (d) September to April

Ans: (a) September to March


9. From which river do Coorg get water ?

    (a) Krishna                                                                           (b) Kavery

    (c) Narmada                                                                        (d) Thapi

Ans: (b) Kavery


10. What covers thirty percent area of the district of Kodagu ?

     (a) Deciduous Forests                                                   (b) Evergreen Forests

     (c) Mountains                                                                  (d) None of the Above

Ans: (b) Evergreen Forests


11. Where were Pranjol and Rajvir when this conversation took place ?

    (a) over the hills                                                             (b) at the tea plantation

    (c) in the train                                                                 (d) in the hotel

Ans: (c) in the train


12. Assam is famous for the production of

    (a) tea                                                                               (b) milk

    (c) coffee                                                                         (d) sugarcane

Ans: (a) tea


13. How many tea plants grew out of the eyelids ?

   (a) Five tea plants                                                         (b) Ten tea plants

   (c) Twenty tea plants                                                   (d) Thirty tea plants

Ans: (b) Ten tea plants


14. The sprouting period of tea lasts from ...... to ......

   (a) October to December                                          (b) May to July

   (c) January to March                                                  (d) April to June

Ans: (b) May to July


15. What was her favourite pastime ?

   (a) Watching the street outside                              (b) Playing outside

   (c) Travelling the bus                                                (d) Reading books

Ans: (a) Watching the street outside


16. What was her overwhelming desire ?

   (a) To have friends                                                     (b) To travel by bus

   (c) To top the class                                                     (d) None of these

Ans: (b) To travel by bus


17. Why did the old lady ask Valli so many questions ?

    (a) She was bothered about Valli                         (b) She liked Valli

    (c) She was poking her nose                                  (d) She was bored

Ans: (a) She was bothered about Valli


18. Why did Valli not get off the bus for sight-seeing ?

    (a) She was afraid                                                    (b) She didn’t want to

    (c) She didn’t have the time                                 (d) She didn’t like the city

Ans: (a) She was afraid


19. What should Amanda not to do to her shoulders ?

    (a) Straight                                                                  (b) Hunch

    (c) Ring                                                                         (d) None of the Above

Ans: (b) Hunch


20. What is the meaning of “slouching” ?

     (a) Bend                                                                       (b) Sit in a lazy way

     (c) lie down                                                                 (d) bend backwards

Ans: (b) Sit in a lazy way


21. Amanda imagined herself as a _____ of emerald sea.

    (a) Flower                                                                     (b) Mermaid

    (c) Island                                                                       (d) Fish

Ans: (b) Mermaid


22. What does she want to do as an orphan ?

    (a) walk freely in the streets                                  (b) play in dust with bare feet

    (c) Both a and b                                                          (d) None of the above

Ans: (c) Both a and b


22. Why should Amanda not eat chocolate ?

    (a) It causes heart disease                                      (b) It will damage liver

     (c) It causes acne                                                      (d) It causes cancer

Ans: (c) it causes acne


23. What does the speaker ask Amanda not to do to her nails ?

    (a) wash it                                                                   (b) bite it

    (c) hurt it                                                                     (d) none of the above

Ans: (b) bite it


24. Which qualities of animals attract the poet ?

     (a) Faithfulness                                                       (b) Playfulness

     (c) Calmness and poise                                        (d) Unrestricted life

Ans: (c) Calmness and poise


25. What is the meaning of “whine” ?

     (a) a beverage                                                          (b) cry

     (c) shout                                                                    (d) None

Ans: (b) cry


26. What do humans do that animals don’t ?

      (a) greed                                                                  (b) jealous

      (c) restless                                                              (d) All of the above

Ans: (d) All of the above


27. What is the main problem of humans ?

    (a) Asking questions                                             (b) No free time

    (c) Mad after material things                             (d) No peace of mind

Ans: (c) Mad after material things


28. Explain the expression 'shaping grief'.

   (a) trembling in grief                                             (b) crying in grief

   (c) feeling unhappy and very sad                      (d) not able to move

Ans: (c) feeling unhappy and very sad


29. What does the word 'balls' signify ?

   (a) sports material                                                (b) Wishes of a child

   (c) Boy's childhood and innocence                  (d) sense of loss

Ans: (c) Boy's childhood and innocence 


30. According to the poet, what is the child learning ?

   (a) to bear loss                                                       (b) to take care of things

   (c) to be responsible                                            (d) to be careful

Ans: (a) to bear loss


31. Why should he be lurking in shadow ?

    (a) Out of fear                                                       (b) Out of anger

    (c) To catch the deer                                          (d) Both a. and b.

Ans: (c) To catch the deer


32. The tiger hears the voice of at night.

    (a) patrolling cars                                                (b) guards

    (c) other jungle animals                                    (d) birds

Ans: (a) patrolling cars


33. Name the poetic device used in the line “On pads of velvet quiet”.

    (a) Metaphor                                                         (b) Assonance

    (c) Oxymoron                                                       (d) Consonance

Ans: (a) Metaphor


34. The name of Belinda's dog was .........

    (a) Ink                                                                     (b) Blink

    (c) Mustard                                                           (d) Custard

Ans: (c) Mustard


35. The dragon’s feet was like ........

    (a) Knife                                                                (b) Sword  

    (c) Fireplace                                                        (d) Chimney

Ans: (a) Knife


36. A ____ Suddenly came to Balinda’s house through window.

    (a) Thief                                                               (b) Pirate

    (c) Lizard                                                             (d) Snake

Ans: (b) Pirate


37. What suggests that he was a homeless wanderer ?

    (a) no clothes                                                    (b) no money

    (c) invisible                                                       (d) all of the above

Ans: (d) all of the above


38. What do you mean by the word “eccentric” ?

    (a) uncommon                                                 (b) extra

    (c) catchy                                                           (d) none of the above

Ans: (a) uncommon


39. Why was it a bad time to wander in London ?

    (a) it was mid winter                                    (b) he was without clothes

    (c) both a and b                                              (d) none of the above

Ans: (a) both a and b 


40. How far was New Mullions from his place of employment ?

   (a) 40 miles                                                       (b) 45 miles

   (c) 42 miles                                                       (d) 48 miles

Ans: 40 miles


41. From where did they get lunch ?

     (a) Community meal                                   (b) Bill’s home

     (c) cafe                                                             (d) restaurant

Ans: (b) Bill’s home


42. What is the opposite of 'dirty' ?

     (a) Shabby                                                       (b) Squeaky

     (c) Pristine                                                      (d) Soiled

Ans: (c) Pristine


43. What was Horace allergic to ?

    (a) dust                                                              (b) smell of flowers

    (c) pollen                                                          (d) milk

Ans: (b) smell of flowers


44. What was the piece of evidence against him ?

    (a) his lighter                                                  (b) his gloves

    (c) his fingerprints                                        (d) all of the above

Ans: (c) his fingerprints


45. What did everyone think about Horace Danby ?

   (a) good                                                              (b) honest

   (c) both of these                                              (d) none of these

Ans: (c) both of these


46.  “_____ did not fit any description of a secret agent.”

    (a) Fowler                                                          (b) Ausable

    (c) Max                                                               (d) None of the above

Ans: (b) Ausable


47. How, according to Ausable did Max enter ?

    (a) a passkey                                                     (b) balcony

    (c) window                                                        (d) None of the above

Ans: (b) balcony






49. ______ pen do you want ? 


      (a) which              (b) any               (c) few                 (d) None of these



Ans: (a) which



50. We have only ______ minutes to spare.


     (a) few                   (b) a few            (c) the few           (d) None of these



Ans: (b) a few



51. Gita does not get ______ time for Studies.


     (a) many              (b) much             (c) some               (d) None of these



Ans: (b) much



52. His father died ______ the age of sixty.


     (a) at                     (b) in                    (c) for                   (d) of



Ans: (a) at



53. I lost my passport ______ the way to India.


     (a) in                     (b) at                    (c) by                   (d) on 



Ans: (d) on 



54. The river flows ______ the forest. 


     (a) in                     (b) through        (c) to                   (d) by 



Ans: (b) through



55. I ____________ my dinner yet. 


     (a) did not take                                                             (b) have not taken


     (c) had not taken                                                         (d) none of these



Ans: (b) have not taken



57. It's time ____________ home.


     (a) have returned                                                       (b) return


     (c) returned                                                                 (d) had return 



Ans: (c) returned



58. Hurry up, the bus ____________


    (a) is waiting                                                                (b) waits


    (c) will wait                                                                  (d) was waiting



Ans: (a) is waiting


********************






Post a Comment

0 Comments